lots of lots

Nancy Whorf (MA,FL,1930-2009) oil painting

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Related Paintings

More Items in American Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-133985624=1
item-133985624=2
item-133985624=3
item-133985624=4
item-133985624=5
item-133985624=6
item-133985624=7
item-133985624=8
item-133985624=9
item-133985624=10
item-133985624=11
item-133985624=12
Nancy Whorf (MA,FL,1930-2009) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Nancy Whorf (Massachusetts, Florida, 1930 - 2009)
NAME: Emily In The Garden
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 20 inches / 60 x 50 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Nancy Whorf Kelly
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 119346
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
The daughter of well-known water colorist John Whorf, she painted portraits, still lives, landscapes and scenes of Cape Cod in oil most often with a palette knife. She was born on March 14, 1930, to John and Vivian Whorf of Winthrop, Massachusetts and studied at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts School in 1949, briefly with Vollian Rann in Provincetown in 1950, and with her father. She first tried watercolors but then found and developed her own style by switching to oils and the palette knife. She loved to travel but only painted Provincetown, where she lived most of her life and raised her three daughters with husband David Kelly. She had many solo shows at the Berta Walker Gallery and was featured in a retrospective at the Provincetown Art Association and Museum in 2001, as well as a Whorf generations show at the Cape Cod Museum of Art in Dennis. (Her daughter Julia is also an artist). Nancy Whorf died on Thursday, June 18, 2009 in Sanford, Florida, where she had moved in her later years to be closer to her daughters.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Nancy Whorf (MA,FL,1930-2009) oil painting

Estimate $2,000 - $2,600
Oct 09, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $1,100
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$60.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery
Broward Auction Gallery
badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,849 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item
0782: Nancy Whorf (MA,FL,1930-2009) oil painting
Lot Passed0 Bids
Est. $2,000 - $2,600Starting Price $1,100
Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (Oct 2022)
Oct 09, 2022 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%
Lot 0782 Details
Description
...
ARTIST: Nancy Whorf (Massachusetts, Florida, 1930 - 2009)
NAME: Emily In The Garden
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 20 inches / 60 x 50 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Nancy Whorf Kelly
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 119346
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
The daughter of well-known water colorist John Whorf, she painted portraits, still lives, landscapes and scenes of Cape Cod in oil most often with a palette knife. She was born on March 14, 1930, to John and Vivian Whorf of Winthrop, Massachusetts and studied at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts School in 1949, briefly with Vollian Rann in Provincetown in 1950, and with her father. She first tried watercolors but then found and developed her own style by switching to oils and the palette knife. She loved to travel but only painted Provincetown, where she lived most of her life and raised her three daughters with husband David Kelly. She had many solo shows at the Berta Walker Gallery and was featured in a retrospective at the Provincetown Art Association and Museum in 2001, as well as a Whorf generations show at the Cape Cod Museum of Art in Dennis. (Her daughter Julia is also an artist). Nancy Whorf died on Thursday, June 18, 2009 in Sanford, Florida, where she had moved in her later years to be closer to her daughters.
Contacts
Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Supportinfo@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP