lots of lots
item-133985035=1
item-133985035=2
item-133985035=3
item-133985035=4
item-133985035=5
item-133985035=6
item-133985035=7
item-133985035=8
item-133985035=9
item-133985035=10
item-133985035=11
item-133985035=12
ATTR TO Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (Germany, 1831 - 1912)
NAME: Grandmother's Birthday
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Relined. Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings.
SIGHT SIZE: 26 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches / 68 x 96 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: lower left
NAME VARIANTS: Carl Bowerley
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120969
US Shipping $120 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle was born June 5, 1831 in Endersbach, and died August 26th 1912 in Aichelberg in the Black Forest. He was a noted portrait painter in German courts, and later at the British court of Queen Victoria. A special focus was children's portraits.About Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle little is published. He led an eventful life by his faith, which was Pietism, and was known for his artistic talent, his love for children and also for personal setbacks.Born in Endersbach in Rems, Kingdom of Wurttemberg, Charles Bauerle moved in 1836 at the age of 5 years with his parents on a sailing ship in the United States of America from where his parents then lived as a farmer. There he learned the trade of the talented young engraver with his uncle in Cincinnati.A grant from King William I of Wurttemberg provided training for him as portrait and genre painter. As a portrait painter, he worked for the Prince of Hohenlohe-Langenburg, who recommended him to royal relatives such as Albert Edward of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (1841-1910, known as "Bertie"), the Prince of Wales (Albert Edward Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Prince of Wales) and later King Edward VII of Great Britain.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

ATTR TO Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique

Estimate $2,100 - $2,700
3d
10h
31m
21s
$1,000Starting Bid
Starting Price $1,000
Your Maximum Bid: Secure
$1,000
or 4 payments of $250.00 with zip
2 bidders watching this item
Get pre-approved to bid live.Register for Auction
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$120.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,780 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations

Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (Oct 2022)

Oct 09, 2022 11:45 AM EDT|
Dania Beach, FL, USA
View Auction
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0193: ATTR TO Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique

Current Bid: $1,000
0 Bids
Est. $2,100 - $2,700Starting Price $1,000
Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (Oct 2022)
Oct 09, 2022 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0193 Details

Description
...
ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (Germany, 1831 - 1912)
NAME: Grandmother's Birthday
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Relined. Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings.
SIGHT SIZE: 26 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches / 68 x 96 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: lower left
NAME VARIANTS: Carl Bowerley
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120969
US Shipping $120 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle was born June 5, 1831 in Endersbach, and died August 26th 1912 in Aichelberg in the Black Forest. He was a noted portrait painter in German courts, and later at the British court of Queen Victoria. A special focus was children's portraits.About Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle little is published. He led an eventful life by his faith, which was Pietism, and was known for his artistic talent, his love for children and also for personal setbacks.Born in Endersbach in Rems, Kingdom of Wurttemberg, Charles Bauerle moved in 1836 at the age of 5 years with his parents on a sailing ship in the United States of America from where his parents then lived as a farmer. There he learned the trade of the talented young engraver with his uncle in Cincinnati.A grant from King William I of Wurttemberg provided training for him as portrait and genre painter. As a portrait painter, he worked for the Prince of Hohenlohe-Langenburg, who recommended him to royal relatives such as Albert Edward of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (1841-1910, known as "Bertie"), the Prince of Wales (Albert Edward Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Prince of Wales) and later King Edward VII of Great Britain.

Contacts

Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP